Official Selections 2016

z-leaf
DOWNLOADABLE ZIP FOR OFFICIAL SELECTIONS Laurel Leafs HERE

Walk All Night: A Drum Beat Journey (1:25:10)
Co-Directed by Mallory Sohmer & Kate Benzschawel
in Documentary
United States

Beverly (24:51)
Dir. Alexander Thomas
in Shorts
U.K.

56 (28:00)
Dir. Marco Huertos
in Documentary
Madagascar

Los Angeles 1991 (10:00)
Dir. Zacarias
in Shorts
Spain

Gracie (9:52)
Dir. Matthew Jacobs Morgan
in Shorts
U.K.

Body & Soul (57:55)
Dir. Robert Philipson
in Documentary
United States

Don Quixote (1:34:00)
Dir. Maurice Poplar
in Narrative Feature
United States

How To Tell You’re A Douchebag (1:20:00)
Dir. Tahir Jetter
in Feature
United States

Masquerade (6:10)
Dir. Meleisha J. Edwards
in Shorts
United States

Nana Dijo; Irresolute Radiography of Black Consciousness (37:24)
by Aldo Villegas
in Documentary
Argentina, Honduras, Mexico, United States, Uruguay

Codigo Color, Memorias (31:00)
by William Sabourin O’Reilly
in Documentary
Cuba

Strange Fruit (7:30)
by Shay Riddick
in Shorts
United States

Trafficked (01:12:00)
by Sean Hodgkinson
in Foreign
Trinidad and Tobago

The Good Son (13:43)
by Tomisin Adepeju
in Student
United Kingdom

Love (13:53)
by Marcellus Cox
in Shorts
United States

Ti coq (22:50)
by Nadia Charlery
in French
Martinique

Cora (21:47)
by Kevin Maxwell
in Student
United States

The Perfect Sacrifice (19:53)
by Tiffany Littlejohn
in Student
United States

The Teacher and the Student (24:57)
by Mary Ellen Jones
in Shorts
United States

Jerico (01:37:28)
by Brandon Lewis
in Feature
United States

Forgotten Sunset (24:30)
by Alex Costello
in Shorts
United States

No Empathy (11:01)
by Mo Hines
in Shorts
United States

Ben and Ara (01:26:04)
by Constance Ejuma
in Feature
United States

Lost Boy (11:30)
by Aisha Porter-Christie
in Foreign
Jamaica

Rebel Child (7:45)
by Juan Davis
in Shorts
United States

White Lie (9:11)
by Yohei Ishihama
in Shorts
United States

Cassius Ali (15:05)
by Daniel Pastewka
in Documentary
United States

Judy’s Child (20:18)
by Jacqueline King-Howell
in Shorts
United States

Jackdaw (14:50)
by Travis Champagne
in Shorts
United States

Nkosi Coiffure (14:00)
by Frederike Migom
in Shorts
Belgium

Racing To 500 (19:07)
by Rob Smith
in Student
United States

MAJOR! (01:30:44)
by Annalise Ophelian
in Documentary
United States

America Needs a Racial Facial (8:31)
by Jeff Adachi
in Shorts
United States

Torn (31:46)
by Deana Williams
in Shorts
United States

The Age of Rebellion (8:14)
by Davon Gilliam
in Shorts
United States

Last Call (39:26)
by Ja’Ron Thompson
in Shorts
United States

Silent Brave (11:19)
by Jami Ramberan
in Shorts
United States

The System (13:46)
by Marcellus Cox
in Shorts
United States

Underneath The Grey (15:26)
by Patrick Chen
in Shorts
United States

I’ll Text You (3:52)
by David Lasdon
in Shorts
United States

Across the Tracks (15:50)
by Kimberly James
in Shorts
United States

Stereotype (10:09)
by Jordan McGibney
in Shorts
United Kingdom

Sara & Dennis (12:00)
by Shahin Izadi
in Shorts
United States

The Land of Exodus (10:52)
by Skinner Myers
in Shorts
United States

Name (8:13)
by Terry Lamb
in Shorts
United States

Ketchup and Blood (6:30)
by Bret Hamilton
in Shorts
United States

Redeploy (15:00)
by Nuria Dixon
in Shorts
United States

Nola Circus (01:26:13)
by Arnaud Bettan
in Feature
United States

Shade Of Music (26:32)
by D. Mitry
in Shorts
United States

GoFish (16:13)
by Jamila Brown
in Shorts
United States

Courting Lewis Baker (14:28)
by Richard Fields
in Student
United States

Jasper (10:44)
by Dean Anderson
in Shorts
United Kingdom

Box (12:29)
by Michael Greene
in Shorts
United States

Break (8m)
dir. by Nicholas Santos
Shorts
United States

Halfway (103m)
dir. by Ben Caird
sub. by Jonny Paterson
Features
United States

Watch This (26m)
dir. by Richard Turke
Shorts
United States

Wren (18m)
dir. by Aisha Ford
Shorts
United States

Scratch – A Hip-Opera (93m)
dir. by Sébastien Godron
sub. by Christine Falco
Features
Canada

Verona (80m)
dir. by Romeo Brooks
Features
United States

No Child (43m)
dir. by Rob Underhill
Shorts
United States

Tear the Roof Off-The Untold Story of Parliament Funkadelic (59m)
dir. by Bobby J. Brown
Documentaries
United States

Ade (12m)
dir. by Marques Green
sub. by Andrew Schwartz
Shorts
United States

Roubado (18m)
dir. by Erica Watson
Shorts
France

Goodbye Charm City (18m)
dir. by Christian Grier
Shorts
United States

Huey & Louis (10m)
dir. by Jonny Leigh-Wright
sub. by Adom Frempong
Shorts
United Kingdom

THE REUNION (19m)
dir. by Carmen Elly Wilkerson
Shorts
United States

Transcend (17m)
dir. by Kai Towns
sub. by Joenique Rose
Student
United States

Downpour Summer (17m)
dir. by Diante SIngley
Shorts
United States

The Boots (12m)
dir. by Leah Lynette
Shorts
United States

LostFound (13m)
dir. by Shakti Bhagchandani
Shorts
United States

It’s Not My Fault and I Don’t Care Anyway (96m, Canada)
dir. by Chris Craddock
sub. by Camille Beaudoin
Features

Bridging the Divide:Tom Bradley and the Politics of Race (57m)
dir. by Lyn Goldfarb
Documentaries
United States

The Blackboard (37m)
dir. by Marquis Bradshaw
Documentaries
United States

A New Color: The Art of Being Edythe Boone (56m)
dir. by Marlene “Mo” Morris
Documentaries
United States

Everything Changes (11m)
dir. by Simeon Taole
sub. by Danielle Ungara
Shorts
Canada

F Word (7m)
dir. by Savanah Leaf
Shorts
United Kingdom

Lambadina (103m)
dir. by Messay Getahun
Features
Ethiopia, United States

Hustlers Convention (93m)
dir. by Mike Todd
Documentaries
United Kingdom

ReversALL (11m)
dir. by Joddy Eric Matthews
sub. by eric matthews
Shorts
United States