Winners

2013-winners

…………………………………………………………………………

Winners

avemontague-2013 copy

Ave Montague

Against The Grain. dir Elias Mael (LINK)

AgainstTheGrain-med

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 feature-2013 copy

Best Feature

Home dir. by Jono Oliver (LINK)

homebig

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 doc-2013 copy

Best Documentary

Coming Back for More: Sly Stone dir. by Willem Alkema (LINK)

sly-stone

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 short-2013 copy

Best Short

A Perfect Day dir. by Adam Rubin (LINK)

a perfect day

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 student-2013 copy

Best Student

Sweet, Sweet Country dir. by Dehanza Rogers (LINK)

country

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 lgbt-2013 copy

Best LGBT

The Untimely Concurrence dir. by Angela Matemotja (LINK)

Concurrence

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 hiv-aids-2013 copy

Best HIV/AIDS

Le Crime Silencieux dir. by Guillaume Komi Ozou (LINK)

LE-CRIME-SILENCIEUX-800

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

african-2013 copy

Best African Film

African Independence dir. by Tukufu Zuberi (LINK)

african

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 international-2013 copy

Best International

The Fade dir. by Andy Mundy-Castle (LINK)

thefade

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 audience-2013 copy

Audience Award

Y.T.F (Yesterday, Today and Forever) dir. by Domingo Guyton (link)

ytf-soundtrack

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 urbankidz-2013

Best Urban Kidz Film

Breezewood sub. by Jonathan Tazewell (LINK)

Breezewood 1

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 musicvideo-2013 copy

Best Music Video

Esperanza Spalding: Radio Music Society (LINK)

esperanza

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 bestofthebay-2013

Best of the Bay

Impresa! dir. by Sephora Woldu (LINK)

impresa

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 firstfilmmaker-2013 copy

First Time Filmmaker

First Date dir. by Kristen Carter (LINK)

First-Date-700x907

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

jury-2013 copy

Jury Award

NAMELESS dir. by Jacquin Deleon (LINK)

nameless

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

Runner Up

 ru-avemontague-2013 copy

Runner up – Ave Montague Award

Brown Babies: Germany’s Lost Children dir. by Michaela Kirst

brownbaby

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

ru-feature-2013 copy

Runner up – Feature

The Retrieval dir. by Chris Eska (LINK)

retrthumb

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

ru-doc-2013 copy

Runner up – Documentary

Jim Crow to Barack Obama dir. by Denise Ward-Brown (LINK)

Courtesy of the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 ru-short-2013 copy

Runner up – Short

Karim dir. by Carl Seaton (LINK)

karim

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

ru-student-2013 copy

Runner up – Student

Ayana. dir Joana Lima Martins (LINK)

ayanathumb

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

ru-bestofthebay

Runner up – Best of the Bay

C.O.P (Crimes Of Police) dir. by Ansar Muhammad (LINK)

cop cd layout2

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 ru-lgbt-2013 copy

Runner up – LGBT

T’Aint Nobody’s Bizness: Queer Blues Divas of the 1920’s. dir Robert Philipson (LINK)

taint

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 ru-hiv-aids-2013 copy

Runner up – HIV/AIDS

Midnight Scorpion dir. by Tony Amara (LINK)

scorpion

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 ru-african-2013 copy

Runner up – African Film

JOY, IT’S NINA dir. by Jane Thorburn (LINK)

zeyes

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 ru-international-2013 copy

Runner up – International

Oscar’s Escape dir. by Patrick Monroe

326993420_640

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

 ru-urbankidz-2013 copy

Runner up – Best Urban Kidz Film

Black Magic dir. by Dawn Walton

black_magic-640x360

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

ru-musicvideo-2013 copy

Runner up – Music Video

Alone in my Bed dir. by Anayo Amuzie

aloneinmybed

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

ru-audience-2013 copy

Runner up – Audience Award

Return dir. by Wes Fisher (LINK)

return
C.O.P (Crimes Of Police) dir. by Ansar Muhammad (LINK)

cop cd layout2
Four of Hearts dir. by Eric Haywood (LINK)

photo (2)
I’m Sick of Me dir. by Christopher Carr (LINK)

I'm Sick of Me

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

Honorable Mention

hm-international-2013

Honorable Mention – International Film

LIFE’S A BITCH (and then you die) dir. by Guillaume NOURA (LINK)

lab

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

hm-short-2013

Honorable Mention – Shorts

South Platte dir. by Gastón Yvorra

south Platte-150

&

Honorable Mention – Shorts

One Last Sunset dir. by kevin richmond

lastsunset

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

hm-doc-2013

Honorable Mention – Documentary

Killer B3 dir. by Murv Seymour (LINK)

b3thumb

&

Honorable Mention – Documentary

TRUE BLUES dir. by Daniel Patinkin (LINK)

True-Blues-06

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………

hm-feature-2013

Honorable Mention – Feature

Four of Hearts dir. by Eric Haywood (LINK)

fourofheartsthumb

…………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………